Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

MacPhillamy, Alice Kate (1861–1938)

from Sun (Sydney)

Mrs. Alice Kate Macphillamy, who died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Clive Single, in Woollahra yesterday, will be remembered as a beautiful woman with a beautiful nature.

Mrs. Macphillamy's whole life was of living, loving kindness. The widow of the late C. S. Macphillamy, of Warroo, Forbes, Mrs. Macphillamy made of her station home a place of hospitality, and a place where all in need might come for aid. Her friends will remember her for her unfailing sense of kindly humor, and her love of her garden. Forty years of recollection fail to bring to mind an occasion when Mrs. Macphillamy was not surrounded with flowers.

Six children survive Mrs. Macphillamy — Mrs. Clive Single, who, as Rania Macphillamy, was associated with Dame Alice Chisholm, in conducting the famous Kantara Canteen for the Light Horse during the war: Mrs. Charles Edols and Messrs. M. C., Neil, Angus, and George Macphillamy.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Alice Kate MacPhillamy

Additional Resources

Citation details

'MacPhillamy, Alice Kate (1861–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macphillamy-alice-kate-25599/text33913, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Halloran, Alice Kate
Birth

28 October 1861
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 July 1938
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation