Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Macpherson, Mary Elizabeth (1834–1916)

from Gordon, Egerton and Ballan Advertiser (Vic)

The late Mrs Macpherson, of Bangeeltap, whose death was reported in last week's Adverister, was a native of Exeter, England, and a daughter of the late Mr Richard Ocock, solicitor, Ballan. She was married at St Kilda in 1852, and spent the first 2 years of her married life in the Wimmera, and was the first white woman to go to that part of Victoria, which was then inhabited by aboriginies. In 1854, Mr Macpherson, (who died 16 years ago) having purchased Bangeeltap, Mrs Macpherson went there to live, where she resided till her death. Eight sons and five daughters were born at Bangeeltap. During her 62 years residence at Bangeeltap Mrs Macpherson had many and varied experiences, one of which was a corroboree amongst the blacks, which she witnessed. She was one of the first members of the Ballan Presbyterian church, laid the foundation stone, presented a large window, and with her husband was a most liberal supporter for many years. The Rev E. J. Welsh conducted an In Memoriam service in the church on Sunday last. The service was largely attended by many friends of the deceased lady.

Original publication

  • Gordon, Egerton and Ballan Advertiser (Vic), 25 August 1916, p 4 (view original)

Other Obituaries for Mary Elizabeth Macpherson

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Macpherson, Mary Elizabeth (1834–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macpherson-mary-elizabeth-17143/text28961, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ocock, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

1834
Exeter, Devon, England

Death

August 1916
Ballan, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Events