Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mack, Marie Louise (1870–1935)

from Sydney Morning Herald

One of Australia's novelists and poets, Mrs. Leyland, known to the reading public as Louise Mack, died at Mosman on Saturday, at the age of 64 years. Her first books, Teens and Girls Together, are still read, modern schoolgirls enjoying the author's pictures of school life more than 30 years ago.

Born at Hobart, Mrs. Leyland was the eldest daughter of the late Rev. H. Mack and Mrs. J. Mack. It was a gifted family, one of her sisters, Amy Mack (Mrs. Launcelot Harrison) being equally well-known as an author. She was married twice, her first husband being Mr. J. P. Creed, a Dublin barrister, who died more than 20 years ago. After the war she married the late Captain Allan Leyland.

In 1900, after the publication of her early books, she went to England, and lived for many years there and on the Continent, chiefly at Florence, Italy. While in Florence she edited a newspaper for English residents. When the war broke out she was in Belgium and represented the Daily Mail at the bombing of Antwerp. She had considerable difficulty in getting to England. She passed as a Belgian serving maid and cut sandwiches for German soldiers in one of the restaurants in Antwerp. Returning to Australia in 1916 she gave a series of lectures. She also toured Australia in later years with films for children, in which venture she was associated with the Education Department and the Better Films League.

Mrs Leyland wrote many novels. Two of them, An Australian Girl in London and The Red Rose of a Summer were popular both in England and Australia. Her best known verses were published in Dreams in Flower and A Southern Garland. About 18 months ago her last book, The Maidens Prayer was published. This was preceded a few months earlier by Teens Triumphant. She wrote frequently for the Sydney Morning Herald, the Bulletin and other newspapers and periodicals. It was her intention to write a sketch of Mussolini but ill-health prevented this being done.

The funeral took place at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium yesterday afternoon. The Rev. D. P. Macdonald, who officiated at the service in the crematorium chapel, said those who knew Louise Mack had the memory of a gracious and delightful personality. Her day's work was well and cheerfully done, and always she interpreted eternal principles through her character, for the happiness of others was her greatest desire. Her work would live after her.

Relatives and intimate friends of the family who attended the funeral were Messrs A. C. Mack, E. H. Mack and Norman Mack (brothers) Mrs W. J. Creagh (sister) Messrs H. Mack, C. S. Mack, J. K. H. Pilcher, and John Creagh (nephews) Misses S. Creagh, N. Creagh and Miss Nora Mack (nieces), Mr W. J. Creagh, Mr and Mrs R. Pym, Mr and Mrs E. Pym, Mrs Strong, Mrs H. R. Curlewis, Mrs Drinkwater, Miss Amy Winstanley, Messrs A. S. Knights, G. G. Neill, C. L. Neill ,and J Faulds Edgar.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Marie Louise Mack

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mack, Marie Louise (1870–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mack-marie-louise-7375/text24139, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Louise Mack, n.d.

Louise Mack, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 195760

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mack, Mary
  • Creed, Louise
  • Gouli Gouli
  • Leyland, Louise
Birth

10 October 1870
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

23 November 1935
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service