Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Macgregor, Margaret Mitchell (Maggie) (1858–1937)

The death occurred on Thursday last of Margaret Mitchell Macgregor, wife of John Macgregor, at her residence, 84 Woronora-parade, Oatley. Many will remember that Mr. and Mrs Macgregor and family lived out at Mogandale prior to selling their property, retired, and went to Sydney to live. Whilst here they made many friends, who will regret to hear of the death of Mrs. Macgregor, and whose sympathy, we are sure, goes out to the bereaved ones.

Original publication

  • Lachlander and Condobolin Recorder (NSW), 11 January 1937, p 2 (view original)

Citation details

'Macgregor, Margaret Mitchell (Maggie) (1858–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macgregor-margaret-mitchell-maggie-23651/text32616, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Margaret Mitchell
Birth

1858
Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 January 1937
Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage