Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Macgillivray, Ida Lilian (1874–1906)

lt will be learnt with very great and very general regret that Mrs. [Ida Lilian] Macgillivray, wife of Dr. W. Macgillivray, died at Broken Hill this morning. Mrs. Macgillivray had been seriously ill with phthisis for a considerable time prior io her death, which was, under the circumstances, not unexpected. When the nature of her sickness became apparent, the deceased lady was taken to Adelaide, and subsequently to Melbourne, where she was subjected to the most skilful special treatment, and where everything that it was possible to do to cope with the disease was done. All skill and attention were, however, unavailing, and some few months ago the deceased lady finally returned to Broken Hill, it being then recognised that all hope of saving, or even to any considerable extent prolonging her life had to be abandoned.

Mrs. Macgillivray was exceedingly popular amongst all who knew her in Broken Hill, and her death will occasion deep regret amongst a large circle of friends. The utmost sympathy will be extended by all classes to Dr. Macgillivray in his bereavement. Mrs. Macgillivray's sister (Mrs. McKay), wife of Dr. J. G. McKay, died in Victoria a few months since.

Mrs. Macgillivray was the daughter of Dr. Eccles, of Newstead, a very old Victorian practitioner.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Barrier Miner (Broken Hill), 21 June 1906, p 1

Citation details

'Macgillivray, Ida Lilian (1874–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macgillivray-ida-lilian-15573/text26787, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eccles, Ida Lilian
Birth

1874
Maffra, Victoria, Australia

Death

20 June 1906
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence