Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lyne, Alice Jane (1860–1943)

The death took place at Hobart on Saturday, at the age of 83 of Mrs Alice Jane Lyne, widow of Mr Carmichael Lyne, who was Minister for Lands and Works in the Propsting Ministry in 1903-4. The daughter of the late Mr and Mrs James Walch, Mrs Lyne was born at Hobart, where she was married about 60 years ago. She and her husband lived on the land, first on the East Coast, near Swansea, then at Launceston. Later Mr Lyne purchased Riccarton, Campbell Town, which is carried on by their only son, Crosby.

Mrs Lyne took an active interest in the Davey St. Congregational Church, Hobart, where she and her husband lived in retirement.

Daughters are Mrs N. Nicolson (Campbell Town), and Mrs G. Eddie (Launceston), and Misses Lilias and Marjorie Lyne (Hobart).

The Rev H. J. Ralph conducted a service at the Davey St. Church yesterday, before the interment at Cornelian Bay. Chief mourners were Messrs C. Lyne (son), Ronald Lyne (grandson), Arthur and Percy Walch (brothers), George Eddie and Norman Nicolson (sons-in-law), Dr James Walch, and Mr G. A. Walch (nephews), and Messrs W. F. Calvert and F. Hume.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lyne, Alice Jane (1860–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lyne-alice-jane-18361/text29999, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walch, Alice Jane
Birth

18 September 1860
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

24 July 1943
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Religious Influence