Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lumsdaine, Rose Florence (1865–1931)

MRS. E. S. LUMSDAINE.  

The death occurred on Friday last at Austinmer, after a long illness, of Mrs. E. Sandys Lumsdaine, widow of the Rev. E. S. Lumsdaine, of Emu and Castlereagh. Mrs Lumsdaine was a daughter of the late Mr. Andrew Paterson, of Illalong Station, N.S.W., and a sister of Mr. A. B. Paterson. She leaves three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lumsdaine, Rose Florence (1865–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lumsdaine-rose-florence-19223/text30751, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paterson, Rose Florence
Birth

18 October 1865
New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 May 1931
Austinmer, New South Wales, Australia