Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Long, Mary Jane (1843–1929)

An old and highly respected resident of Portland passed away on Wednesday night in the person of Mrs. Mary Long, relict of the late Mr. James Long. The latter came to Portand and purchased 'Burswood,' taking a keen public interest in the town until his death. He was a member of the Borough Council for an extended term, and was elevated to the Mayoral chair on more than one occasion, a position he also held at Ballarat East prior to his arriving in Portland 25 years ago. On his demise, his wife lived in retirement for 10 or 12 years. A remarkable old lady, she was wonderfully active for her years (87) and retained all her faculties to the last. Recently she has resided with her daughter (Mrs. Frank Row), at whose home she passed away. The remains will be interred in the family grave at Ballarat.

Original publication

Citation details

'Long, Mary Jane (1843–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/long-mary-jane-26619/text34333, accessed 26 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilcock, Mary Jane
Birth

7 September 1843
Ellland, West Yorkshire, England

Death

14 December 1929
Portland, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Stately Homes