Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Loder, Jane Elizabeth (1827–1897)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

The death took place at Abbey Green, Singleton, on February 25, of Mrs [Jane Elizabeth] Loder, wife of Mr George Loder, and eldest daughter of the late Thomas Arndell, of Caddai, at the age of 71. The deceased, who had been a keen sufferer for a number of years, was sister to Mr Thomas and the Misses Arndell, of Caddai, and to Mr Arndell, of Glen Dhu, Blandford.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Jane Elizabeth Loder

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Loder, Jane Elizabeth (1827–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/loder-jane-elizabeth-14039/text24984, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arndell, Jane Elizabeth
Birth

15 May 1827
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 February 1897
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence