Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lockard, James (1814–1833)

from Colonial Times (Hobart)

The dreadful sentence of death was this morning put in force on James Lockart, the murderer of the late Murdoch Campbell, Esq. His extreme youth (only we are told seventeen), and his unmeaning countenance might have created for him a feeling of sympathy in the minds of many, but the atrocious nature of his crime, and the reckless spirit he evinced, forbade such a tribute. His conduct since his conviction, we regret to say, was of the same character, and even when brought into the yard, the efforts of the Rev. Mr. Cowper, and Mr. Orton, the Wesleyan Missionary, to awaken in his breast a thought of futurity, appeared productive of little or no avail. After ascending the scaffold, Mr. Cowper continued with him for a long time, still anxious to succeed in his pious attempt. At length he listened to a prayer or two, but with great apathy, and was finally launched into eternity without manifesting any decided symptom of sincere and genuine repentance. His sufferings were of short duration, and after hanging the usual time his body was cut down, and removed to the General Hospital for dissection, pursuant to the latter part of his sentence.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for James Lockard

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lockard, James (1814–1833)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lockard-james-15255/text26468, accessed 21 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lockhart, James
Birth

1814
Tyrone, Ireland

Death

4 February 1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation