Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lipscomb, Phoebe Gertrude (1857–1934)

In a recent issue we reported the death of Mrs. Phoebe Gertrude Lipscomb, of Mosman, wife of the late Mr. Benjamin Lipscomb, solicitor, who over 40 years ago was in practice in Taree. The death occurred suddenly in St. Vincent's Hospital, Sydney, on December 14. Deceased was, prior to her marriage, a Miss Maunsell, Wingham. Mourners are Mr. Victor Lipscomb (Mosman), Mrs. Winnie Herbert (Brisbane), Mr. Vero Lipscomb. (Coonabarabran), Mrs. Dorothy Haig (Mosman), and Mrs. Newell (stepdaughter, Marrickville). Attended by numerous relatives and friends, the remains were taken to the Northern Suburbs Crematorium. The very large number of beautiful floral tributes showed the esteem and affection in which she was held. The Rev. Farrington, of St. Clement's Church, Mosman, performed the last sad rites. The late Mr. J. A. Creagh, P.M. at Taree 40 years ago, was also a stepbrother.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lipscomb, Phoebe Gertrude (1857–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipscomb-phoebe-gertrude-22417/text32144, accessed 26 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maunsell, Phoebe Gertrude
Birth

1857
Limerick, Ireland

Death

14 December 1934
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage