Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lipscomb, Mary Alice (1867–1918)

The death occurred in Riverview Private Hospital, Mt Pleasant-street, on Sunday of Mrs. Lipscomb, wife of Mr. J. T. Lipscomb, a former well-known resident of Maitland, but who is at present living at Napier (N.Z.), being the manager of the branch of the Bank of Australasia there. The late Mrs. Lipscomb, accompanied by her daughter, had come across from New Zealand to Brisbane to see her son, Mr. Jack S. Lipscomb, who had undergone an operation consequent on injuries received whilst on active service. On her return she stayed at West Maitland to visit relatives and, not having been enjoying the best of health, she sought medical advice a week ago and on Wednesday last she underwent an operation. The operation was successfully performed and up till yesterday there were no indications of serious consequences, but she passed away after 11 o'clock last evening. The cause of death was heart failure. The deceased lady had lived in Newcastle for some years, and throughout the district she was hold in the highest esteem. Besides managing tho Newcastle branch, her husband has also been, at various branches in Queensland, Victoria, South Australia, and this State. He has been at Napier for the past six years. She leaves two sons and one daughter, Miss Lipscomb. Both sons enlisted. Jack, who enlisted in the Light Horse in Queensland, served at Gallipoli, but as the result of illness he left the Peninsula four days before the evacuation and was subsequently invalided to Australia. He returned to France where he was seriously wounded and again invalided. The other son, Don S. Lipscomb, also enlisted in the Light Horses, but is at present serving with a machine gun battalion in Palestine. He has been on active service about three years. The funeral took place on Tuesday, the remains being laid to rest in the C. of E. cemetery, Campbell's Hill. Service was conducted at St. Paul's .Church by the Rev. Arnold Conolly, who also officiated at the graveside, the service in each instance being of a most impressive character. The chief mourners were Messrs. Geo. Lipscomb, B. M. White, and L. B. Fisher. Numerous beautiful wreaths from relatives and friends from Sydney; Newcastle, and Maitland were received.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lipscomb, Mary Alice (1867–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipscomb-mary-alice-22444/text32152, accessed 23 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Mary Alice
Birth

1867
Australia

Death

25 August 1918
West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence