Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lipscomb, Elizabeth Sommerville (1841–1873)

It is with sincere feelings of regret that we announce the demise of a justly and highly esteemed resident of Cooma, namely, Mrs. B. Lipscomb, which sad occurrence look place at her residence, Cooma, on Tuesday evening last. The deceased lady was possessed of so many estimable qualities that it would, indeed, be invidious on our part to express more than deep regret at her untimely death, and our sincere sympathy with her sorrowing husband in his sad bereavement. The announcement, we feel confident, will call forth similar feelings from all our readers, particularly those who had the pleasure of the late Mrs. Lipscomb's personal acquaintance. The remains of the deceased lady were conveyed to their last resting place on Thursday afternoon. The cortege, which was exceedingly numerous, and attended by all classes of the community, was preceded by the members of the Masonic body, Mr. B. Lipscomb being W.M. of the Cooma Lodge, E.C., 1081. The beautiful and impressive service' of the Church of England was read by the Hon. Thomas Druitt, assisted at the grave by the Rev. Mr. Williams. The coffin was carried from the hearse into Chritchurch, and from thence to the grave, and afterwards lowered into it by four members of the Masonic body. Mr. H. Thornton was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lipscomb, Elizabeth Sommerville (1841–1873)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipscomb-elizabeth-sommerville-22428/text32146, accessed 21 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ward, Elizabeth Sommerville
Birth

12 November 1841
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 December 1873
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

rheumatic fever

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence