Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lindsey, Lady (1862–1931)

The death is reported of Lady Lindsey, wife of the Earl of Lindsey. Lady Lindsey was formerly Miss Millicent Cox daughter of the late Dr. James Clarendon Cox, of Macquarie and Hunter streets, Sydney. She was born in Sydney in 1862. In 1890 she married the present Earl of Lindsey (then Lord Bertie), who was A.D.C. to the Governor of New South Wales, Earl Carrington. Lord Bertie succeeded to the title in 1899. Lady Lindsey had one child, Lady Muriel, who in 1922 married Captain H. H. Liddell-Grainger. A sister of the late Lady Lindsey, Miss Judith Cox, is living at Darling Point. Mrs. Waring and Miss Evelyn May Cox, of Cronulla, are cousins.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lindsey, Lady (1862–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lindsey-lady-23794/text32671, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Millicent Emma
  • Bertie, Lady
  • Albemarle, Millicent Emma
Birth

30 September 1862
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 August 1931
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence