Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lewis, Eliza Margaret (1824–1906)

Mrs. Eliza Margaret Hutton Lewis, mother of the Hon. J. Lewis, M.L.C., who died at Balaklava on Thursday, was one of the few remaining colonists whose connection with South Australia dates back to 1836. She arrived at Kangaroo Island when 12 years old with her parents in the Cygnet, a vessel of 250 tons, Capt Rowls. Even at the advanced age of 82 years Mrs. Lewis had distinct recollection of the pioneering days. She remembered that the women and children were not permitted to remove to the mainland until Adelaide had been surveyed. They lived in tents and had abundance of game. The late Mr. and Mrs. Lewis lived at Richmond House, River Wakefield, in the earlier days, and for the past 25 years the latter had been in residence at Balaklava. Eleven children, 35 grand-children and 15 great grandchildren survive her. The children are Mesdames Shillabeer, Daw, Ruddock and McCleery, the Misses Lewis, and Messrs. John, James, Philip, Stephen and Harry Lewis.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lewis, Eliza Margaret (1824–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lewis-eliza-margaret-13876/text24744, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bristow, Eliza Margaret
Birth

1824

Death

5 July 1906
Balaklava, South Australia, Australia

Passenger Ship