Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Levy, Julia (1826–1914)

from Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney)

The death of Mrs. L. W. [Julia] Levy, which occurred at her residence, Gahors, Macleay Street, Potts' Point, on the morning of Sabbath, last, cast quite a gloom over the Jewish community of Sydney. The deceased lady, who was in her 89th year, had of late, despite her great age, been enjoying good health, and her end, which came very suddenly, was therefore somewhat of a shock to her many friends. Born in London, the deceased lady came to Australia with her parents at the age of 9 years, arriving in Sydney on February 1, 1835. She was married to Mr. Lewis Wolfe Levy in the York-street Synagogue in 1844, and subsequently resided in Tamworth and Maitland, eventually returning to Sydney in 1863, where she passed the rest of her life. The union was blessed with fifteen children, of whom thirteen lived to maturity. The late Mr. and Mrs. Levy were particularly zealous in advancing the welfare of Judaism, and since the death of her husband, some thirty years ago, the deceased lady has been ever in the forefront of those who supported their ancestral faith. Burdened with the care of a large family, the late Mrs. Levy had so much of her time occupied that she had very little to spare in the participation of communal and charitable activities, but what she lacked in this respect she more than made up by the bounteous manner in which she distributed her largesse. So much was this the case that she gave considerably more than half the ample income left by her husband for the amelioration of the lot of her less fortunate fellow citizens, not only of the Jewish, but of every denomination. Speaking of her benevolence, 'The Sun,' of Monday last, refers, to her as one of the greatest philanthropists in the history of the Commonwealth. Those to whom her benefactions are well known all agree that this is an admirable way of referring to her good deeds, and the unostentatious manner in which she gave to every worthy cause is indeed noteworthy. While she heartily supported so many institutions, her greatest care was given to the New South Wales Board of Jewish Education. Rightly she judged that the education of the young in the tenets of their religion was the most efficacious of all means of perpetuating the Jewish faith, and thus she gave freely to ensure the proper fulfilment of this worthy aim. Her loss will be mourned by a host of friends, who will ever cherish her memory.

She is survived by the following sons and daughters:— Mrs. George J. Cohen and Mrs. Burnett D. Cohen, Sydney; Mrs. Neville D. Cohen, London; Messrs. Harry S. Levy (now on a trip to England) and Septimus R. Levy, Sydney; and Messrs. Eliot, David, Louis, Herbert, and Octave Levy, who reside in England. Mr. Charles Solomons, Cooma, is the only surviving brother. The funeral took place on Monday at Rookwood, when Rabbi Cohen officiated, and there was present a very large gathering representative of every branch of the community.

Original publication

  • Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 11 September 1914, p 7 (view original)

Other Obituaries for Julia Levy

Additional Resources

  • will, Sydney Morning Herald, 12 October 1914, p 4

Citation details

'Levy, Julia (1826–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levy-julia-13579/text31846, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Julia
Birth

1 February 1826
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

5 September 1914
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations