Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Levy, Ann (1817–1898)

We regret to record the death of Mrs. [Ann] Levy, which took place on Wednesday morning early, at the ripe age of 81 years, after a painful illness borne with great fortitude. She was the relict of the late Mr. Lewis Levy, for many years storekeeper in Moss Vale, and mother of Alderman H. W. Taylor, proprietor of the Commercial Hotel, with whom and whose family general sympathy is expressed. The deceased lady had been long identified with the district, having been a respected resident for upwards of 58 years. She was also, through her family, only one generation removed with the earliest history of Australia. Her maiden name was Ann Armfield, and she was granddaughter of John Roose, who arrived here in the first fleet with Governor Phillip. John Roose was the first practical free farmer in New South Wales, and this of itself is interestingly historical. The remains, encased in a grand polished cedar coffin, massively but tastefully mounted in silver, were conveyed to the Church of England on Thursday afternoon, where a short service was read, and thence to the Berrima cemetery where they were consigned to mother earth. The funeral cortege was large and representative, and testified to the universal respect in which the deceased lady was held, and was also indicative of the general condolence felt for the surviving relatives.

Messrs. Taylor Bros supplied the coffin and had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Robertson Advocate (NSW), 4 February 1898, p 3

Citation details

'Levy, Ann (1817–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levy-ann-25291/text34762, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armfield, Ann
  • Taylor, Ann
Birth

10 September 1817
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 February 1898
Moss Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

enteritis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence