Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lefroy, Rose Agnes (1857–1902)

It was with the deepest regret that the news was received in Perth on Saturday morning that Mrs. H. B. [Rose Agnes] Lefroy, the wife of the Agent-General for Western Australia, had died in England on the previous day, Beyond the bare announcement of her demise, no particulars were given in the message, which was received by the Premier, of the illness which has terminated fatally. Mrs. Lefroy, however, had, it seems, been in indifferent health for some time past. The deceased lady was 44 years of age, and was married to Mr. Lefroy in 1879. She was a sister of Sir Edward H. Wittenoom, K.C.M.G., whom Mr. Lefroy succeeded as Agent General of the State. There were four children born of the marriage, one girl and three boys. The girl died some time ago, and of the boys one is now on the Murchison and two are in London. For Mr. Lefroy, who has during his public and private life in this State earned a more than common popularity, and the respect and esteem of every section of the community, and for his family the heartiest sympathy will be felt in their bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lefroy, Rose Agnes (1857–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lefroy-rose-agnes-18160/text29730, accessed 20 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wittenoom, Rose Agnes
Birth

25 June 1857
York, Western Australia, Australia

Death

17 April 1902
London, Middlesex, England