Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Learmonth, Thomas (1818–1903)

The death is announced of Mr. Thomas Livingstone-Learmonth, formerly a member of the Legislative Council of Victoria, and one of the earliest pioneers of that State. Mr. Learmonth and his brother, the late Mr. Somerville Livingstone-Learmonth, arrived in 1837; bringing with them three cargoes of sheep, and with these they occupied the country at Inverleigh, and afterwards at Buninyong. In January, 1838, they explored the country from Mount Macedon by Mount Alexander, Forest Creek, and Bendigo, to the Mount Beckwith Ranges, on the western portion of which they finally settled, calling the hill "Ercildoun," an ancient family name in Scotland. At Ercildoun they becameso successful in the breeding of merino sheep that the name of their flock was regarded as amongst the highest in Australia. Mr. Learmonth and his brothers subsequently bought Groongal, a large property on the Murrumbidgee River, which some ten or twelve years ago was subdivided into three, that portion known as Bringagee falling to Mr. Learmonth's lot. He retired in 1868 to the family property, Park Hall, Polmont, Scotland, where (says the Melbourne Argus) he continued to reside till his death. He was born on May 2, 1818.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Learmonth, Thomas (1818–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/learmonth-thomas-2835/text26582, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Livingstone-Learmonth, Thomas
Birth

1818

Death

1903

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places
Properties
Workplaces