Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Learmonth, Clara Augusta (1860–1912)

Horsham residents who remember Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Learmonth as esteemed former residents of the town were grieved to learn of the death of the latter, which occurred on Saturday at Mr. Carter's residence, Glenisla. Mrs. Learmonth, who had been ailing for some years, came to her end with tragic suddenness. About a fortnight ago she motored, with her husband, a daughter and a son, from their home, "Eulameet," Cavendish, with the intention of spending the day quietly at Glenisla. As the party stepped from the car Mrs. Learmonth exclaimed that her leg and arm were affected. She was carried into the house where she passed under the influence of a seizure which was the forerunner of her ultimate end on Saturday. She was only conscious for part of the duration of the fatal illness, and the suspense and grief of the husband and children were very great. The late Mrs. Learmonth, who in maidenhood was Miss Clara Wimble, a daughter of an old officer of the Lands Department, and a sister of Mrs. Howard Berry and Mrs. Williams, of Melbourne, was beloved by all who knew her. She was of a charitable disposition, and during her residence here she was one of the most active members of the Horsham Ladies' Benevolent Society. For a number of years prior to her coming to reside in Horsham she lived with her husband in Mexico, and it is thought that the life there enfeebled her constitution. During her illness she was attended by Dr. Laidlaw, a relative by marriage. She leaves in addition to the widower, two sons and one daughter. The bereaved husband is a brother to Mr. Percy Learmonth and the late Mr. Norman Learmonth, of Horsham.

Original publication

Citation details

'Learmonth, Clara Augusta (1860–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/learmonth-clara-augusta-15378/text26585, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wimble, Clara Augusta
Birth

1860
Northcote, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 February 1912
Glenisla, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Key Organisations