Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Laver, Edith Beatrice (1885–1951)

The death of Mrs. Edith Beatrice Laver occurred at her residence in East Melbourne on October 20. The widow of the late Dr. Charles William Laver, of Western Australia, Mrs. Laver came as a young bride from England to the Goldfields in 1904.

Until 14 years ago Mrs. Laver lived in this State, mainly on the Eastern Gold fields where Dr. Laver was one of the well-known end loved pioneers. Laverton, 600 miles from Perth, was named after him as a compliment to his interest and faith in the future of the goldfields.

Mrs. Laver left three. sons and two daughters, her second eldest son being medical superintendent of the Women's Hospital, Melbourne. Her youngest son lost his life in air operations over Sicily in 1943.

Dr. Laver's brothers, William, Ormond Professor of Music at the University of Melbourne, and Frank, an international cricketer, will be remembered by many. people.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Laver, Edith Beatrice (1885–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/laver-edith-beatrice-18733/text30422, accessed 24 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Attewell, Edith Beatrice
Birth

1885
England

Death

20 October 1951
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia