Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lansell, Lady Edith Florence (Gwendoline) (1888–1952)

from Border Watch (SA)

A link in the early history of Mount Gambier was broken this week with the death of Lady Gwendoline Lansell, wife of Sir George V. Lansell, Governing Director of the "Bendigo Advertiser" and daughter of Mount Gambier pioneer residents.

"The Border Watch" files show that Lady Edith Florence Gwendoline Lansell was the only daughter of Mr. John Frew, who came to Mount Gambier from Adelaide in 1869 to manage the E. S. & A. Bank. In 1877 he married the widow of Alexander Mitchell, founder of, the Mount Gambier Hotel, and a large property owner in the town and district, including Hedley Park. His wife died five years later. In 1886, Mr. Frew, who was on a world tour, was married in London to Miss Lottie Bassford, a daughter of Mr. Thomas Bassford, of Mount Gambier, who was also at that time in Europe. The couple took up residence in Mount Gambier the following year and made their home at Hedley Park. There were two children of the marriage, a son and a daughter. Mr. Frew, whose name has been perpetuated in Mount Gambier by the gift of land for Frew Park, was an ardent sportsman. He was an active supporter of the "Sport of Kings," being for many years a steward, of the Mount Garnbier Racing Club and a member of the committee responsible for the present race course. He was also a foundation member of the Mount Gambier Hunt Club and first master of the hounds. He was a shrewd business man and at the time of his death was a director of the Commercial Milling Co., and the Mount Gambier Rabbit and Meat Preserving Works. Following the death of her husband on February 19, 1899, at the age of 58 years, Mrs. Frew left Mount Gambier with her young daughter to live in Bendigo. Lansell and Gwendoline Streets which were portion of Hedley Park, were named after the daughter who married Mr. (later Sir) George Lansell.

Lady Lansell is survived by her husband and three daughters.

In her younger years she was a prominent tennis player, golfer, and an accomplished horsewoman. She was also a Champion skier and, at Kosciusko in 1912, she won the Australian Women's Ski Championship.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Edith Florence (Gwendoline) Lansell

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lansell, Lady Edith Florence (Gwendoline) (1888–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lansell-lady-edith-florence-gwendoline-18897/text30525, accessed 23 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Frew, Edith Florence
Birth

20 February 1888
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Death

3 August 1952
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence