Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Langley, Charlotte Eliza (1840–1933)

In the death of Mrs. Charlotte Eliza Langley, on Tuesday night, Bombala loses one of its oldest and most respected citizens, and one who was noted for her kindly disposition, bright intellect, and cheerful out look. In the twilight of her long life, even when confined to her chair and bed as the result of a fall some two years ago, she always looked on the sunny side of things and was never known to complain of her lot. Death came to her peacefully and void of. pain at the 'great age of 96.

The late Mrs. Langley came to the colony as a girl with her parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. Brandon, and her five sisters. They came out from England in a sailing boat in the fifties, when sea travelling, was slow and tiresome, and landed in Australia in the year when the Dunbar was wrecked outside Sydney Heads. When a young woman, she was engaged as a governess by the parents of Lt. Col. Rutledge, at Molonglo, near Bungendore, and there she met and married the late Mr. G. D. Langley in 1867. With her husband she next found home with the Nicholson family, at Little Plain, near Bombala, and later came to live in this town. In the seventies they opened a private school in the premises now occupied by Mr. J. White, and afterwards transferred the school to the building on the river bank which has since been demolished. Some of the pupils of that school are still residents' of the district. Of the family born of the union the three first children died in infancy from whooping cough, and those now living are Mrs. Richard's (Mabel), of Perth, W.A., Miss Amy (Bombala), Donald (Ando), Richard (Perth), and George (Bombala). Mr. Donald Langley is a returned soldier, having done long service on the other side; Mr. Richard Langley is the General Manager for Western Australia of the New Zealand Life Insurance Society; and Mr. George Langley is the Shire Clerk of the Bibbenluke' Shire Council. Miss Amy Langley has been with her parents all through life, and nursed both her father and, mother in their long illness. No one could have, been kinder or more considerate for her aged mother, and naturally, she feels the passing of her loved, one very keenly.

As a tribute of respect, for the deceased lady and her family there was a large attendance at the fun eral on Thursday afternoon, and the coffin and hearse bore many floral emblems of sympathy and regret. The service was conducted in St. Matthias' Church (C. of E.) by the Rev. S. Broadfoot, and afterwards at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Langley, Charlotte Eliza (1840–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/langley-charlotte-eliza-24233/text33005, accessed 27 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brandon, Charlotte Eliza
Birth

1840
England

Death

1933
Bombala, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence