Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Langford, Sarah Ann (1856–1917)

Wife of Leading Richmond Citizen and Mother of Well-known Family Dies Suddenly at Sorrento. - Mrs. Clements Langford Was Patient Sufferer for Years, but a Woman of Highest Calibre.

Though an invalid for many years, the death of Mrs. Clements Langford, of "Netley," Clifton-street, last Satur day morning, was quite unexpected. With her husband and family, Mrs. Langford had been staying at their seaside home, Sorrento, when she was overtaken by another illness. Dr. Mackeddie went to Sorrento specially, and gave unremitting care and attention. Mrs Langford rallied and appeared to be improving splendidly, but another bad turn came on, and she passed away peacefully at 6.30 a.m.

Mrs. Langford was a daughter of the late John Coverlid, and a sister of Mrs. W. T. Lampard, Mrs. J. Harrison, Mrs Eadie (South Africa), Mr. Arthur H. Coverlid, Mr. Frank Coverlid, and Miss Coverlid. Her bright intellect and keen foresight played a not inconsiderable part in the early success of her husband, Mr. Clements Langford, and she had the satisfaction of seeing him rise to such success and prominence as is attained by few men. In addition, she reared a large family, five boys and three daughters, all at or approaching the adult estate, and all promising to worthily fulfil the training of a good and wise parent. Mr. Clements J. Langford is firmly established as a hardware merchant. Rose Langford is now the wife of Rev. L. L. Wenzel, Mr. George Langford is connected with his father in business. Miss Florence Langford is one of the few young women who have gained their M.A. degree, Mr. Arthur Langford is on active service in France, with the A.I.F., Miss Irene Langford and the two younger sons, Leslie and Fred, show equal promise of growing up to be valuable citizens.

Mrs. Langford was born at Batesford (near Geelong) on September 7, 1856, but almost immediately Mr. and Mrs. J. Coverlid and family came to Richmond, and they have, since been largely connected with its rise and progress. As an infant Mrs. Langford was baptised at St. Stephen's Church, and all through her life she was most intimately concerned and asso ciated in its welfare. She was a scholar and afterwards Sunday school teacher, was married there (on December 20, 1882), all of her children have been baptised and confirmed and three of them married there. For many years Mrs. Langford was a member of the church choir, and took a very active part in the church work, until 10 years ago, when illness came upon her and she could not move about. Even though not able to be present at the church, however, Mrs. Langford displayed a keen practical interest, and, like her husband, gave a fine and much appreciated support to the church work. Mr. Clements Langford is the senior church warden, Mr. George Langford has for many years been secretary of the successful harriers' club, and Miss Florence Langford is secretary of the Madame Melba Free Kindergarten.

The body was brought up from Sorrento on Sunday, and the funeral took place on Monday. The service at St. Stephen's Church was conducted by the Rev. D. M. Deasey, assisted by Rev. L. L. Wenzel. Miss F. Stanyon presided at the organ, and there was a full attendance of the choir. The church was crowded with mourners, including over a hundred employes of Mr. Clements Langford, sen., and also many employes of Mr. C. Langford, jun. The funeral procession to Kew Cemetery was a long and imposing one, the workmen marching in front of the hearse from the church to Hawthorn Bridge.

The remains were interredl in the Church of England portion of the cemetery, the pallbearers being Mr. L. Cooper, Dr. Mackeddie, Captain Gunnersen, Mr. S. J. Willis, Mr. H. W. Tompkins, Mr. O. R. Snowball, Mr. W. Burne and Mr. W. Colley.

Original publication

Citation details

'Langford, Sarah Ann (1856–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/langford-sarah-ann-18572/text30227, accessed 19 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Coverlid, Sarah Ann
Birth

7 September 1856
Batesford, Victoria, Australia

Death

10 February 1917
Sorrento, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence