Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lamb, Margaret Elizabeth (1834–1901)

We learn with poignant regret the death of Mrs. Walter [Margaret Elizabeth] Lamb, the sad event having taken place in London on Wednesday last. Mrs. Lamb was a daughter of the late Mr. Henry Dangar, the founder of the celebrated Neotsfield estate in this district, and sister to the following:— Mr. F. H. Dangar, of London; Hon. H. C. Dangar, M.L.C., of Sydney; and Mr. A. A. Dangar, of Baroona. In the fifties, the deceased married Mr. Walter Lamb, a son of the late Captain Lamb, Royal Navy, who resided in Sydney about half-a-century ago. Six or seven months ago Mrs. Lamb proceeded on a visit to England, and as no news had been made public relative to Mrs. Lamb's health being in an unsatisfactory state, the announcement of her death in Saturday's papers came as a shock to the many friends of this much esteemed lady. General sympathy is expressed on all sides with Mr. Walter Lamb and the members of his family in their sad bereavement. Mr. L. A. Lamb, of Baroona, is a son of the deceased.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lamb, Margaret Elizabeth (1834–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lamb-margaret-elizabeth-28027/text35757, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dangar, Margaret Elizabeth
Birth

28 December 1834
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 November 1901
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence