Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lackey, Lady Martha Ann (1815–1901)

It will be learned with regret that Lady [Martha Ann] Lackey, wife of Sir John Lackey, K.C.M.G., President of the Legislative Council, died on Monday at her residence, Elmyra, Croydon-street, Petersham. The event was not unexpected, as Lady Lackey had been suffering for a considerable time. Her illness, however, assumed a serious form a few days ago, and, despite the unremitting attention of her medical adviser, she gradually sank and died. What makes the event especially sad is the fact that Sir John Lackey was unable to be present at the death-bed of Lady Lackey, as he was himself confined to his bedroom at the Warrigal Club, Macquarie-street, suffering from severe illness. When told yesterday of the death of Lady Lackey, Sir John became prostrated, but it is hoped by his medical adviser that the shock will not be attended by serious consequences. Lady Lackey was in her 86th year at the time of her death. The funeral is to proceed from Petersham for Moss Vale to-morrow by the 9.30 a.m. train.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Bowral and Robertson Free Press (NSW), 10 August 1901, p 2

Citation details

'Lackey, Lady Martha Ann (1815–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lackey-lady-martha-ann-21068/text36421, accessed 26 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutchinson, Martha Ann
  • Roberts, Martha Ann
Birth

6 September 1815
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 August 1901
Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence