Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

King, Elizabeth (1815–1899)

The funeral of the late Mrs. Elizabeth King, wife of the Hon. Philip Gidley King, M.L.C., of Banksia, Double Bay, took place yesterday, and was attended by a large number of relatives and immediate personal friends of the family. The remains, which were encased in a double coffin, with highly embellished silver mountings, were removed from the late residence of deceased and conveyed to St Mary's Cemetery, South Creek, by train. Previous to the interment a service was held in the local church, the Revs. A. C Corlette and Dixon Hudson officiating. The service was of an impressive character, and was brought to a close with singing the hymn "Abide with Me." after which the Dead March from "Saul" was played by Mr. C. King (who presided at the organ), the congregation remaining standing The service at the grave was read by the Rev. Cecil J. King (nephew). The chief mourners were—Messrs. Philip P. McArthur King, George B. G. King, and John L. King (sons). Amongst the other relatives and friends present were Lieutenant H. E. Goldfinch, Mr Charles W. King, Mr. F. King, Rev. R. Raymond King, Rev. S. Hungerford, Rev. F. R. Elder, Judge Merewether, Colonel J. McArthur Onslow, Mr. A. H. McArthur, Mr. Richard Waugh, Mr. Charles Lloyd (Parramatta), Mr. Carpenter (Double Bay), Mr. A. H. Onslow, Mrs. G. B. G. King, Mrs. Ross, Miss Pearl King, Miss Nancy King, Miss Libbie Goldfinch, Mr. J. K Lethbridge, Mr. Copeland Lethbridge, Mr. Hugh Gordon (Flemington), Mr. Fred Gordon, Captain Moseley, Mr. R. Kemp, Mr. E. Lethbridge, Mr. J. K. Lethbridge, jun., Mr. G. Thompson, Mr. M. Chasker, Mr. W. Garner, Mr. W. Neale, Mr. Beecroft, Mr. F. King, Mr. Roger Goldfinch, The wreaths and floral emblems were both handsome and numerous, principal of which were forwarded by the Hon. P. G. King, M.L.C., and family, the grandchildren, from Goonoo Goonoo and Orange, Colonel and Mrs. J. McArthur Onslow, Mrs. McArthur Onslow and family (Camden Park), Dr. and Mrs. Simmons, Dr. Leo, E. F. Neill, Mr. Euston King, Mr. Arthur King, Mr. Allan King, Lieutenant and Mrs. Goldfinch and family (St. Marys), Mrs. G. Fowler McArthur and family, Dr. and Mrs. Brown (Parramatta), Mr. and Mrs. Shepherd (Ashfield), Mr. G. McArthur King (Goonoo Goonoo), Mr. and Mrs. A. H. McArthur, Mr. and Mrs. Rothe (Double Bay). Dr. and Mrs. Walsh (Melbourne), Captain and Mrs, Moseley, Mr. and Mrs. J. King Lethbridge (St. Marys), Mr. and Mrs. L. Fane de Salis, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Simpson, Mr. John Garland, M.L.A., Mr. and Miss D. McDonald, the committee and members of the Australian Club, Mr. and Mrs. W. Stenard, (Double Bay), Mrs. Robinson, Mrs. Grimshaw, Miss Sellard. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Wood and Co.

Original publication

Citation details

'King, Elizabeth (1815–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/king-elizabeth-14421/text25502, accessed 20 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macarthur, Elizabeth
Birth

7 May 1815
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 November 1899
Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (liver)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence