Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kilduff, Mary Sophia (1837–1916)

Mrs. Mary Kilduff (relict of the late William Joseph Kilduff), who had been ailing for the past six months, died on Sunday at her late residence, George-street, Windsor, from gastritis. Deceased was a daughter of the late George Seymour, and a native of Windsor where she had lived all her life. She was 78 years of age, and was married at the age of 16 years. The family are: Lucy, Mary, Elizabeth, Theresa, John, Leonard and Frank. Four sons and one daughter predeceased their mother. The funeral took place on Monday, when the remains were interred in the R.C. Cemetery. Rev. Father McDonnell performed the last sad rites at the grave, and Mr. Chandler was the funeral director.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kilduff, Mary Sophia (1837–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kilduff-mary-sophia-24601/text33280, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Seymour, Mary Sophia
  • Reynolds, Mary Sophia
Birth

1837
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 January 1916
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gastritis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence