Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kermode, Martha Elizabeth (1821–1853)

In our last appeared a notice of the death of Peter Degraves, Esq., an old and respected colonist; and we deeply regret that in this number we have to announce the decease of Mrs. Martha Elizabeth Kermode., the beloved wife of the hon. member for Campbell Town. Mr. Kermode, only a few months back, lost his father, and still more recently his mother was committed to the tomb; but this last visitation is the most severe. To the sorrowing survivors we offer our tenderest sympathy and for their consolation would repeat the exhortation—"Sorrow not as those who have no hope."

Original publication

Citation details

'Kermode, Martha Elizabeth (1821–1853)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kermode-martha-elizabeth-14088/text25074, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Archer, Martha Elizabeth
Birth

1821
Tasmania, Australia

Death

3 January 1853
Ross, Tasmania, Australia