Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kennedy, Daisy Fowler (1893–1981)

Daisy Kennedy, n.d.

Daisy Kennedy, n.d.

Daisy Kennedy, the violinist, died on July 30. She was born at Burra, South Australia, in 1893, the daughter of J. A. Kennedy, a headmaster of Norwood, Adelaide. 

Educated at the University Conservatorium, Adelaide, where she was Elder scholar, she went to Prague in 1908 and studied with Professor Sevcik. Later she entered the Meisterschule in Vienna where she continued her studies with Sevcik. Her musical association with him was a close one for she made her debut in Vienna in 1911 and first appeared publicly in London the same year with him at the Queen's Hall.

She gave many performances subsequently in Britain both in recitals at the Aeolian, Wigmore and Grotrian Halls and in concerts at the Queen's Hall and the Royal Albert Hall.

She made her debut at the Aeolian Hall, New York, in November 1920 and toured the United States again in 1925. She had given recitals in a number of European capitals and in London was entrusted with the first performances of many violin works. In 1932 she formed the Kennedy Trio with Lauri and Dorothy Kennedy. 

She was twice married; first to Benno Moiseiwitsch, the famous pianist. They had two daughters of whom one is Tanya Moiseiwitsch, the theatrical designer. Her second marriage, in 1924, was to John Drinkwater, the poet and dramatist. They had one daughter. Moiseiwitsch died in 1963 and Drinkwater in 1937.

Original publication

  • Times (London), 5 August 1981, p 12

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kennedy, Daisy Fowler (1893–1981)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kennedy-daisy-fowler-12729/text26030, accessed 19 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Daisy Kennedy, n.d.

Daisy Kennedy, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moiseiwitsch, Daisy
  • Drinkwater, Daisy
Birth

16 January 1893
Burra, South Australia, Australia

Death

30 July 1981
Hammersmith, London, England

Cultural Heritage
Education
Occupation