Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kendall, Elizabeth McGregor (1863–1934)

The death occurred last night at her home, 'Miarbi', The Rock, of Mrs. Elizabeth McGregor Kendall, wife of Mr. John Henry Kendall, at the age of 70 years. Mrs. Kendall, who was a Miss Snodgrass, had lived in The Rock district practically all her life and was highly esteemed and respected by a large circle of friends. She is survived by her husband and one son, Mr. William Henry Kendall (who is at present in New Zealand on a holiday) and three daughters — Mesdames Meale (Cootamundra), A. Terlich (The Rock), and Gordon Collins (Sydney). A son, Allan, died some years ago. The funeral will move from the deceased's late residence, 'Miarbi,' at 1.45 p.m. to-morrow, for The Rock cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marries John Kendall, Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW), 17 June 1890, p 3
  • funeral, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 20 March 1934, p 2

Citation details

'Kendall, Elizabeth McGregor (1863–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kendall-elizabeth-mcgregor-23712/text32653, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Elizabeth McGregor
Birth

2 April 1863
Bagot Well, South Australia, Australia

Death

16 March 1934
The Rock, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence