Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kemp, Alice Mary (1856–1917)

The death took place recently, at the residence of Mr. I. N. Wood, 'Sackville,' Meehan-street, Granville, of Mrs. Edward Kemp. The deceased lady came up from Narara to Mr. Wood's place, to consult a doctor, and died suddenly shortly after arrival. She was the eldest daughter of the late James and Mary Turnbull, of Mud Island, Sackville, where she was born, and was 60 years of age. In 1887 she married Edward Kemp, and six children, all alive were born to them. They are: Martha (Mrs. Wm. Barry), of Warner's Bay, in the Newcastle district; Florrie (Mrs. Albert Hayes), of Freeman's Reach; Arthur, of H.M.A.S. Sydney; Eddie, on active service with the A.I.F. in France; James and Milton, both in the railway service at Newcastle. Her brothers and sisters are— Mr. Cyrus Turnbull, of Far Meadow Public School; Mrs. Chas. Green, Lower Portland; Archie (deceased); Mr. James Turnbull, council clerk, Mulgoa; Mr. Arthur Turnbull, Narara; Mrs. I. N. Wood, Granville; Ralph (deceased): Mrs. W. Harrisson, Port Macquarie; Mr. Stanley Turnbull, Newtown; and Mr. Marshall Turnbull, A.M.C., in France. The deceased lady was very highly respected in the Hawkesbury district, where she was well known. The remains were interred in the Presbyterian cemetery, on the Western Road, the burial service being conducted by the Rev. John Patterson.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kemp, Alice Mary (1856–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kemp-alice-mary-17439/text29162, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Alice Mary
Birth

7 October 1856
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 January 1917
Granville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence