Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kelly, Violet Mary (1877–1904)

The painful news which readied Albury yesterday of the death of Mrs. H. E. D. Kelly, caused a terrible shock to many local families. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. V. F. Nagle, and sister of Mr. Valentine Nagle, solicitor of this town. Born in Albury 23 years ago, she was well known and highly esteemed among all old residents in this town, whilst of many of her contemporaries she had been the schoolfellow and companion. After her marriage she went to reside on her husband's property near Rutherglen, but was a frequent visitor to Albury, and quite recently attended the Matron's Ball. Her bright, genial disposition and cheery manner made her a general favourite, and her untimely death will cause heartfelt sorrow in many family circles. The cause of death was gastritis supervening on an operation. The funeral will take place in the Albury cemetery this afternoon, leaving the railway station on arrival of the mail train from Melbourne.

Original publication

  • Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 30 September 1904, p 24 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelly, Violet Mary (1877–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-violet-mary-16955/text28838, accessed 30 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nagle, Violet Mary
Birth

1877
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 September 1904
Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

gastritis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence