Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kelly, Isobel Winifred (1876–1946)

The funeral of Mrs Isobel Winifred Kelly, who died at her home in Balfour-street, Culcairn, on Monday morning, at the age of 70 years, took place at Culcairn on Tuesday afternoon, the cortege moving from the Catholic Church after a short service by the Rev. Father Gallagher. Interment took place in the Catholic portion of the Culcairn cemetery, where the Rev. Father Gallagher again officiated. The casket was carried by Messer's. James Kelly (son), W. J. Conley, F. Crenna, M. Baz. T. Lacey and J. Papworth. The funeral arrangements were conducted by Mr. J. S. Gamble, of Culcairn.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kelly, Isobel Winifred (1876–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-isobel-winifred-23682/text32630, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nadin, Isobel Winifred
Birth

1876
Bega, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 August 1946
Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence