Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kelly, Hannah (1823–1898)

News has arrived of the death of Mrs. E. [Hannah] Kelly, which occurred on last Saturday at her son's residence, Popran Creek. The deceased lady had been a widow for about three years, and had attained the ripe age of 75. She received the last rites of the Church from the Rev. Father Bridge, the priest in charge at Gosford. By her death the Hawkesbury district has lost one of its oldest and most well-known residents. Mrs. Kelly had the happiness of seeing one of her daughters take the religious veil, and in course of time become Rev. Mother of the Community of the Sisters of Mercy, Monte St. Angelo, North Sydney. Mother Austin, to whom we refer, received some few years ago the heavenly reward which her remarkably holy life merited. It may be also mentioned that the Rev. Father Cregan, now one of the staff at St. Mary's Cathedral, is a grandson of the deceased.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kelly, Hannah (1823–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-hannah-25532/text33878, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Hannah
Birth

5 February 1823
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1898
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence