Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Keith-Jopp, Bertha Matilda (1863–1938)

Mrs. Bertha Matilda Keith-Jopp, widow of the late Mr. George Keith-Jopp, of Brisbane, and mother of Lady Chauvel, has died at Southampton (England). She was the daughter of the late Mr. Arthur Wilcox Manning, first Under Secretary in Queensland. Mrs. Keith-Jopp, who had lived in Sydney, left in March on a visit to England. She had an accident on board ship, and entered a private hospital in Southampton, where she died. Her son, Major Harold Keith-Jopp, who served through the Great War, is now living at Durban, South Africa. Her other daughter is Mrs. H. E. Bundock, wife of Colonel H. C. Bundock (Western Australia).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Keith-Jopp, Bertha Matilda (1863–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/keith-jopp-bertha-matilda-16611/text28519, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manning, Bertha Matilda
Birth

1863
Queensland, Australia

Death

19 May 1938
Southampton, Hampshire, England

Cause of Death

accident

Cultural Heritage