Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kater, Mary Eliza (1848–1935)

The death is announced of Mrs. H. E. [Mary Eliza] Kater, widow of the late Mr. H. E. Kater, M.L.C., pastoralist, who was prominent in the commercial community of Sydney.

Mrs. Kater was born in 1848, and spent her early life on Brush Farm, Parramatta. She was the eldest daughter of the late Mr William Forster, who was Premier of New South Wales in 1859-60, and later was Agent-General for New South Wales in London. On her marriage to Mr Kater more than 60 years ago, Mrs. Kater took up residence in Wellington, where her husband had acquired large pastoral interests. Towards the end of last century, Mr. Kater purchased Mount Broughton estate near Moss Vale. This became their home for the next 20 years, although they spent much time in Sydney, where Mr Kater devoted himself to his commercial activities and his philanthropic pursuits. Mr Kater died in 1924. Mrs. Kater had since resided in Sydney, but spent most of the summers at Mount Broughton. She is survived by her son Sir Norman Kater, and a number of grandchildren.

The interment will take place at 2 o'clock this afternoon at Sutton Forest. There will be a service at Headingley, Wellington-sheet Woollahra, this morning, commencing at 8.45 o'clock.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 1 June 1935, p 19

Citation details

'Kater, Mary Eliza (1848–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kater-mary-eliza-17877/text29462, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forster, Mary Eliza
Birth

1848
New South Wales, Australia

Death

May 1935
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Key Organisations