Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Kable, Margaret (1837–1916)

By the death of Mrs. W. J. [Margaret] Kable, of Wooloowin, which recently took place, the State loses one of its fast decreasing pioneers. Mrs. Kable came to Queensland with her father, the late Mr. John Ross, from the Bathurst district (N.S.W.) to Fassifern, about the year 1841. In the early forties Mr. Ross entered into business in Brisbane. In 1848, however, he left Brisbane, formed the Redbank station in the Burnett district, where his family had some exciting experiences with the blacks. Mr. Eric Ross, one of Mrs. Kable's brothers, formed the Carpentaria Downs station in North Queensland, and another brother, John, formed the Rockery Bar station. The late Mrs. Kable, who herself had some thrilling experiences in the early pioneering days in Queensland, was the last survivor of the family. Her husband pre-deceased her by a few years. For a few years Mrs. Kable resided in Brisbane when it was merely a village, and returned many years later to end her days in comfort.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kable, Margaret (1837–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kable-margaret-26229/text34156, accessed 18 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ross, Margaret
Birth

27 January 1837
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 September 1916
Wooloowin, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence