Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jurd, Jane Wemyss (1823–1902)

An old and greatly respected resident of St Albans, in the person of Mrs Jane Jurd, passed away on Tuesday morning of last week, Mrs Jurd had been suffering from those ailments inherent to senile decay, and had been confined to her bed for some considerable time. The deceased lady was 78 years old, and was well known and highly respected all over the district. Sincere sympathy is felt for the bereaved family —three daughters and four sons being left to mourn their loss. Of the latter the eldest is Mr James Jurd, of 'The Common.' Her remains were interred in the Wesleyan portion of the St Albans Cemetery on Thursday last. At the graveside the funeral service was read by Mr Aaron Walker, local preacher, after which Psalm xc was sweetly and impressively rendered by the congregation. A most touching feature of the funeral was the deep mourning of her little grand children over the grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jurd, Jane Wemyss (1823–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jurd-jane-wemyss-17767/text29346, accessed 18 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Jane Wemyss
Birth

27 August 1823
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 March 1902
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence