Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jones, Catherine (1817–1896)

The late Mrs Catherine Jones, whose demise is referred to elsewhere, was another of the old Hawkesbury natives whose long life served as a connecting link with the buried past. She was born just below Sackville Reach, and was the relict of the late William Jones, whom she survived by a period of over 20 years. Deceased left a numerous string of relatives. She was the mother of 11 children, the grandmother of 80, and the great-grandmother of 40. The whole of her long life was spent on the Hawkesbury, and was greatly esteemed by all who knew her for her many estimable traits of character.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 18 July 1896, p 5

Citation details

'Jones, Catherine (1817–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jones-catherine-24791/text33401, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elkins, Catherine
Birth

13 May 1817
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 July 1896
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence