Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Johnston, Mary Ann (1827–1895)

On Saturday last, 15th instant, the death was recorded, at her late residence, Lower Portland, of Mary Johnston, relict of the late George Johnston, at the age of 67 years. The remains were conveyed on Sunday morning by boat from Churchill's Wharf, where the funeral party was met by Mr. T. Collison, the undertaker. The wharf was left at 12.30, and the cortege proceeded to the Presbyterian Cemetery at Ebenezer. The procession was a very long one, many walking from Churchill's on account of being unable to get their vehicles across, as the punt-rope was still unrepaired. There were many present from all parts of the district, including Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Johnston, Mary Ann (1827–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnston-mary-ann-17776/text29354, accessed 23 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ireland, Mary Ann
Birth

9 July 1827
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 June 1895
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage