Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Johnston, Frances (Fanny) (1811–1896)

Mrs. Johnston, relict of Commander Robert Johnston, R.N., died on the 24th ultimo at the age of 85 years. The venerable lady, who had lived in retirement for many years past, was a daughter of Mr. Joseph Weller, of Amersham, Bucks, England, who about 1826 came to New South Wales for the sake of the health of his two sons, upon the advice of the celebrated Dr. John Hunter. Miss Weller was then about 15 years old. For a long time the family lived in Redfern at Cleveland House, and here she met Lieutenant Robert Johnston, R.N., who was on leave of absence from the Admiralty. He was a son of Colonel Johnston, who deposed Governor Bligh. They were married at St. James's in 1831 or 1832, being among the first couples wedded there, and it is interesting to record that Mrs. Johnston was, with a sister of the late Sir William Macleay, one of the last ladies in the colony to receive a grant of land upon her marriage. Owing to the death of his father and elder brother, Lieutenant Johnston retired from the navy to manage the family properties. Mrs. Johnston never left the colony, and up to the departure of Sir William and Lady Denison she was a leader of society. After this time she retired wholly into private life. Her death, which was unexpected and is believed to have been hastened by the severe weather, will cause regret to her large circle of friends and relatives, and among the poor, to many of whom she was a liberal and unostentatious friend. She leaves five sons living and two daughters, one the wife of Mr. Sam Dickinson, The Hall, Croydon, the other the wife of Mr. G. A. Murray, Roslyn Hall, Manly.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Johnston, Frances (Fanny) (1811–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnston-frances-fanny-25755/text33970, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weller, Frances
Birth

1811
Kent, England

Death

23 June 1896
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence