Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Johnson, Ann (Annie) (1825–1904)

Mrs. [Ann] Johnson formerly of "Bondi," South Arm, died at the residence of her son at Chatsworth yesterday. The deceased lady was the third white woman to arrive on the Clarence. She was a sister of the late John Small, and came to the river 65 years ago, she being then 14 years of age. At the time of her death she had reached the age of 79 years. She leaves one daughter and six sons. The funeral will take place to-day, the Lady Beatrice leaving Mr. A. Johnson's residence at 1 o'clock. The steamer will leave Brushgrove at 10 a.m., via South Arm, to convey friends of deceased to the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Johnson, Ann (Annie) (1825–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnson-ann-annie-26475/text34273, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Ann
Birth

18 June 1825
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 August 1904
Chatsworth Island, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence