Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jenkins, Bridget Marie (Bea) (1846–1929)

The death took place on Friday last at Hillingdon Private Hospital, Summer Hill, of Mrs. Bridget Mary Jenkins, wife of Mr. Francis Jenkins, formerly of Buckingbong Station, Narandera, at the age of 83 years. Mrs. Jenkins was one of the pioneers of this district, but left here many years ago to reside in Sydney.

The recent death in Sydney at an advanced age of Mrs. Jenkins, the widow of Francis Jenkins, old-time owner of Buckingbong Station, will recall to the memories of old residents a most pleasing, cultured, and amiable personality. For many years, whenever the activities of women were called into public requisition, Mrs. Jenkins, in her quiet, gentle, unassuming way, naturally took the leading place; and no hostess in the history of the district was so generally esteemed; and no charitable cause ever had a more willing and generous supporter than she.

The Jenkins family were the original owners of the Buckingbong estate, which extended as far as Tubbo on the west, and closely approached Urana on the south; and to estimate the proportions of that tremendous estate it is interesting to know that more than all that country now embraced in the Gillenbah, Cuddell, and Uroley properties was known as the Buckingbong "fattening paddock," and was surrounded with a two rail fence. The old garden at Buckingbong—a thing of beauty and a joy for ever to those who saw it at its best— was the creation of Mrs. Jenkins, and contained nearly every plant, tree, and shrub suitable for this climate; and of which the writer happens to have a list in her own handwriting.

A leading characteristic of Mrs. Jenkins, who had often entertained the leading people of this continent, and many of its most distinguished visitors from abroad, was that the only criterion of value she recognised was that of probity and honor, class distinctions were intolerable to her.

'Tis the wink of an eye; 'tis the draught of a breath;
From the blossom of health to the paleness of death,
From the gilded saloon to the bier and the shroud—
Oh, why should the spirit of mortal be be proud?

Original publication

  • Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW), 23 August 1929, p 2 (view original)

Citation details

'Jenkins, Bridget Marie (Bea) (1846–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jenkins-bridget-marie-bea-26346/text34211, accessed 15 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fennell, Bridget Marie
Birth

1846
Appin, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 August 1929
Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence