Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jamison, William Henry (1831–1891)

Many of our readers will have received the news of the death of Mr. William H. Jamison. J.P, which took place on Monday last at Rylstone, near which place he died, with deep regret. It seems Mr. Jamison ran a piece of wire into his foot some time ago and it became so bad that amputation of the member became necessary, and after much suffering he succumbed to the effects of the operation. Mr. Jamison was for many years an active Magistrate of this district and took great interest in all public matters—among others that of the volunteer movement in this town. He married a Miss McLean of Capertee and leaves a widow and several children. His brother, the late Mr. Robert Jamison, was for some years Member for the Nepean.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jamison, William Henry (1831–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jamison-william-henry-29243/text36349, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jamieson, William Henry
Birth

13 June 1831
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 October 1891
Rylstone, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gangrene

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations