Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jamieson, Grace (1817–1898)

Mrs. Jamieson was born in Shetland in the year 1817, and with her husband, the late Mr. George Jamieson, and children, arrived at Pyree, in this colony, in 1853, and died at Nowra Hill on January 14th, 1898. In 1867 her husband died, leaving the family to her care. She was brought up with godly people, and 'feared the Lord from her youth.' At the age of 17 she was greatly troubled about the subject of election, but, on the advice of a brother, she 'made her own calling and election sure.' She obtained 'peace with God through Jesus Christ the Lord.' The change was unmistakeable from trouble to rest. From that time she grew in the divine life. The root of the matter was in her, and was seen by the leaves and by the fruits. She loved the means of grace — the week-night service, the class-meeting, the prayer-meeting. She was a good hearer of the Word, and with expressions of delight she drank in the living Word. It was easy to preach to her. She was a doer of that word. She worked for the Master, often leading the Mothers' Meeting at Nowra Hill. Constancy was one of the traits of her character — true to God and to the Church of her choice. The ministers were her dearest friends, and the love was mutual: nothing was too good for the minister, and no word of praise too high for dear old Mrs. Jamieson. Hers was a happy, singing life. She often sang 'Vital Spark.' Being blessed with a wonderful memory, she often repeated, for her own good and the good of others, her favourite pieces. She was a true woman and a genuine friend. In fact, all who knew her in Shetland, Pyree, Nowra Hill, and throughout the Shoalhaven, bear testimony to the uprightness of her life. On the morning of the last day of her life, at the family altar (for, like Abraham, where she had a tent God had an altar), she read and expounded the first chapter of Revelation, then read No. 237 of Sankey's Hymns, then prayed with much fervency. A short time after she went to see a neighbour, and returning home, suddenly she was not, for God took her; and thus, without 'the pain, the bliss of dying,' she was 'absent from the body and present with the Lord.' She has met her husband and three children in the home above, and leaves five to mourn her loss who are 'children of many prayers.' May not one be missing at the great day.

J. F. O.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jamieson, Grace (1817–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jamieson-grace-24818/text33412, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Isbister, Grace
Birth

1 June 1817
Shetland Isles, Scotland

Death

14 January 1898
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship