Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jamieson, Doris Isabel (1901–1936)

The death occurred at the Wagga District Hospital at a late hour last night of Mrs. Doris Isobel Jamieson, of 4 Norman-street, Wagga, at the age of 33 years. Although Mrs. Jamieson had been ill for some time the suddenness of her death will come as a great shock to her many friends. A native of New South Wales, she was the eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Burns, of Maitland. Mr. Burns, many years ago, was well-known as stationmaster at Walla Walla. Her husband, Mr. Duncan L. Jamieson, has been the town collector for the Wagga District Hospital since the inception of the contribution scheme, and is very well-known by a wide circle of friends in Wagga. Mrs. Jamieson was a public school teacher. At the age of 21 years she was married at Bowenfels, and immediately took up her residence with her husband in Wagga. She is survived by her husband and three children, Beryl, Lindsay and Norman, and her parents, who are at present in Wagga, one brother, Harold, who is attached to the staff of the 'Woman's World' in Sydney, and three sisters, Misses Rita and Molly, and Enid, who is married and living at Maitland. The funeral is to take place to-morrow afternoon, moving from St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church at 3 o'clock for the Wagga cemetery. There will be a service at the church commencing at 2.45 o'clock.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 13 October 1936, p 2

Citation details

'Jamieson, Doris Isabel (1901–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jamieson-doris-isabel-24002/text32859, accessed 24 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burns, Doris Isabel
Birth

1901
Branxton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 October 1936
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence