Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jamieson, Alice Ada (1857–1942)

The death occurred in the Leeton District Hospital on Sunday of Mrs. Ada Alice Jamieson, aged 84 years. The late Mrs. Jamieson was born in Victoria, on the 30th June, 1857, and spent most of her early life in the Bendigo and Newstead districts. Her husband died in 1913, and Mrs. Jamieson took up residence in Yarrawonga till 1914, when she removed to Walla Walla. In 1920, she settled at Wagga, and remained there for a number of years, until she finally came to live at Farm 493, Colando, with her daughter, Mrs. W. R. Clark. And this was her home at the time of her demise. During the great war, 1914-18, the late Mrs. Jamieson was a most enthusiastic worker for the Red Cross Society, and war appeals and charities of every sort received her support and co-operation. But standing out predominantly in her life-time of nearly 85 years, was her interest in and service for the Presbyterian Church. She loved the Church of her fathers most intensely and was a devout and earnest Christian, one who endeavoured at all time and under all circumstances to live up to the highest light she possessed. She gave her labour openly and most generously to all Church organisations and functions, until failing health and advancing years made it necessary for her to retire from active church life and work.

The funeral moved from the Leeton Presbyterian Church yesterday afternoon, following the service conducted by the Rev. G. Howland for the Presbyterian portion of the Leeton Cemetery. The pall bearers were Messrs. N. H. and D. L. Jamieson of Wagga, sons and Messrs. N. R. and R. G. Clark, grandsons.

The chief mourners were the two sons and members of the Clark family. Others present were Messrs F. Gorey, J. Jamieson,. W. J. Fulton, H. Gorey, M. Kellahan, E. Quigg and family, Mr. and Mrs. Lashbroolt and Miss Reilly.

The funeral arrangements were directed by Ashtons.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jamieson, Alice Ada (1857–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jamieson-alice-ada-23989/text32850, accessed 23 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Menhennitt, Alice Ada
Birth

30 June 1857
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 February 1942
Leeton, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence