Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jacobs, Caroline (Carrie) (1860–1945)

The death occurred in Melbourne yesterday of Mrs. Caroline Jacobs, widow of Mr. S. J. Jacobs, at one time president of the Adelaide Chamber of Commerce and of the Associated Chambers of Commerce of Australia, and a noted patron of sport. Mrs. Jacobs was in her 85th year. Mrs Jacobs was the mother of Mr R. E. Jacobs, who also has been president of the SA Chamber of Commerce.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jacobs, Caroline (Carrie) (1860–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jacobs-caroline-carrie-20181/text31250, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ellis, Caroline
Birth

17 October 1860
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 September 1945
Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence
Education