Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Izzard, Mary (1831–1920)

Mrs. Mary Izzard, who was within two months of 90 years of age, died at Currency Creek on the 19th instant. She was the relict of the late Edward Izzard, who died about 30 years ago. Her maiden name was Magrath, and her parents lived at Magrath's Hill, the place being named after them. The subject of this notice was born there. She lived in the Hawkesbury district all her life, for very many years at Currency Creek. Her family consisted of the following: — Mrs. Thomas Hayes, formerly of Currency Creek, now of Windsor, George Henry Izzard, of Howe's Creek; Mrs. M. Butler (deceased); Mr. Raymond Izzard, of Howe's Creek; Messrs. Herbert and Joseph Izzard, of Sydney; Mrs. John Ford, formerly of Windsor, now of Concord; James and Alfred (deceased). There is a long line of descendants — grand children and great grandchildren. The late Mrs. Izzard was much respected by all who knew her, and her family are also esteemed throughout the district. She was a woman of kindly disposition, possessed a very strong and healthy constitution, and was industrious all her life. The remains were interred in St. Matthew's cemetery, Windsor, on Saturday, Rev. N. Jenkyn conducting the service. The above funerals were conducted by Mr. Chandler.

Original publication

Citation details

'Izzard, Mary (1831–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/izzard-mary-25460/text33816, accessed 22 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGrath, Mary
Birth

1831
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 August 1920
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence